User:ChirpBudgie/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ChirpBudgie (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ChirpBudgie (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
Cabin in the Savanna | Cabin in the Savanna | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:60%;" | |||
! width="20%" | Character | |||
! width="80%" | English | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || How is it, has your body warmed up? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Thank you, Haruka-san. Thanks to you, my clothes are dry, and I feel much warmer. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Right, that's wonderful. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Anyways... earlier you said you can't remember anything at all before drowning? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Yes......who I am, why I'm here......can't remember anything...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || That's tough......it'd be nice if we knew where you came from. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || This place is known as Kingdom. Have you heard of it? | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || I've already explained. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Right, thank you, Lucky Beast. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Just like Weasel-san and Chevrotain-san, this place has all kinds of Friends who all live in this consolidated zoo. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || As for me, I either look after Friends, or I guide visitors... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Um......If I say I'm a park guide, can you understand? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I kind of understand......but I keep hearing you all say "Friends"......who's that? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || How do I put it, a Friend is...... | |||
|- | |||
| ??? || (Ahh! The cup!) | |||
|- | |||
| ??? || (Chevrotain what's wrong with you, I said I was handing you the cup!) | |||
|- | |||
| ??? || (Eh! What do I do! My hand slipped~!) | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || What's with the noise in the kitchen? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I heard it too. / Sounds like Weasel-san and Chevrotain-san talking. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Weasel-san, Chevrotain-san, what is it? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || (Um......!) | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Lucky Beast, what happened? | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || The hot tea finished brewing. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Then what? | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky Beast || Weasel and Chevrotain dropped a cup full of hot tea on the floor, so it fell and broke. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || That's what I thought. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Let Lucky Beast clean up, and come this way. I'm going to explain what Friends are to this child. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || Sorry----! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Um, I just wanted to help out Lucky Beast... | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Jinri looked so cold, and we wanted to make a cup of tea......but Chevrotain just had to drop it on the floor... | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Eh!? I'm to blame? Is it not because Weasel-chan is of two minds? Her eyes were focused elsewhere while handing me the cup~ | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Really, I already told you that I was handing it over! Chevrotain, it's not right that you didn't listen to what I said~! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || I'm not wrong! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || If you say so, I'm not wrong either! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Hey! you two, arguing is......? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || ......Not allowed!! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || You see, just like Weasel and Chevrotain, "Friends" can understand and speak human language. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || They use two legs to walk and can brew tea......they can even drop a cup on the floor! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Haruka, are you serious~we made up, so stop teasing us. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Haha, sorry, sorry. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || But, you should pay attention, they have animal ears and tails, correct? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Yes, I'm stunned! / It's inconceivable, why is that? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || The truth is, they used to be animals. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Due to Sandstar's influence, their appearance changes drastically to that of a human, which is what you see as a "Friend." | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I don't understand in the slightest...... / ......Sandstar? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Eh, the details aren't clear to me either......in short, Friends are animals in human form, that you should be able to understand, right? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Not only looks, they retain their traits, special skills, and abilities from the animal they used to be. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I can't believe it! / Eh! Does Weasel-san and Chevrotain-san have any special skills? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Weasel-san is part of the Mustelidae family. Don't look at her petite figure, her jump is powerful. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Weasel is called "world's smallest carnivore" and has a strong personality. So it's easy for her to start fights with others. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Leave hunting to me! Even if the Cerulean is several times bigger than me, I'm confident I can defeat it! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Chevrotain-san, even though she looks like a deer, the chevrotain actually belongs to a separate evolutionary path. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Chevrotain is timid, bad at hunting. But she's good at sensing the scent of enemies, so her ability is----fleeing. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || ......Fleeing?! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || I'm small, weak, and don't really like fighting...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Strangely, Chevrotain-san can submerge in water for a long time to hide from enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Few mammals can do such a thing, Chevrotain-san, is amazing! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Eh, I'm amazing? Being praised makes me so happy~ | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || In short, living in Kingdom are animals with all kinds of abilities. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Friends skilled in flying, Friends skilled in swimming, Friends that run fast......with enough time, you'll run into them sooner or later. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Eh! Excellent! I'm excited to meet all kinds of animal friends! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || W-What's that sound! It scared me! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Ah, it's the timer going off. Looks like Lucky Beast has finished brewing the hot tea. | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || This is ginger tea with honey. Guest, please have tea. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Thank you, Lucky Beast...... | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || You're welcome. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Wait, if I'm not seeing this wrong, there are two Lucky Beasts in the room!? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Hahaha, right, I also haven't introduced you to the Lucky Beast yet! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || The Lucky Beast that led the way for everyone is usually on patrol duty. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Thank you for saving everyone from the Cerulean, Lucky Beast. | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || No problem, you're welcome. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || The Lucky Beast that carried the tea over is skilled at cooking, cleaning, chores like that. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || Amazing! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Compared to me, the Lucky Beast is much more capable. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Thank you for looking after me all this time, Lucky Beast. | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky-Beast || Not worth mentioning. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || So, Kingdom has all kinds of Lucky Beasts in operation, is that right? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || That's how it is. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Over in the savanna, Lucky Beast spoke to Jinri. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Haruka, what kind of animal is Jinri anyway? | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || This child can't swim and runs very slowly~ | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || No tail, no horns either, really a strange animal. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Oh dear, were you all not paying attention? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Pay attention to what? | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Could it be! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || This child...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || ......is human. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || Human?! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Somehow, I always thought this kid might be human~! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Amazing, Chevrotain-san, how did you know? | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Because, this child talked with Lucky Beast~ | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || The only one who can make Lucky Beast talk is Haruka-san! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Very attentive. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || It's because Chevrotain-san is so vigilant that she observes so carefully. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Hehe~ | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || But......it feels so long since I've seen a human...... | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Really? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Mm, talking to you gives me a kind of nostalgic feeling. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || But there's one thing I can't understand. From the start, Weasel and others have been calling you Jinri. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Since you don't remember anything, why can you remember your name? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Because a name's written here...... (pulls out backpack) | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Oh what, some stuff fell out! | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Handkerchief, pen, book......and this card......should all be my things. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Let me see? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || I see, the card really does say Jinri on top. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Yes. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || (contemplating) This card looks familiar......like I've seen it somewhere......Kingdom Pass! | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Haruka-san, you've seen the Kingdom Pass before?! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Mhm, every visitor to Kingdom receives one. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Jinri......is a pretty good name. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || It's a clue with regards to your lost memory. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || It feels very cool! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || It'd be nice to have more clues in the future! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Jinri~!! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Hehe, hearing me call her name, Jinri smiled~! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Hold on, I'm pretty sure she smiled from hearing me say her name!? | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || It was me, it was me first~! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || It was me who said it! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Oh dear you two, we agreed not to......? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel & Chevrotain || ......Fight! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || That's better ~ | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Pf......hahaha~ | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || ......A laugh. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Jinri laughed~ | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || W-what's there to laugh about! | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I'm sorry, I didn't mean any harm! I-it's only that I felt Weasel-san and Chevrotain-san are so cute, so I couldn't help myself...... | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Eeee, I'm all embarrassed. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || I-I'm not cute, I'm awesome! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Great, everyone's back in good spirits. Jinri, how do you feel now? | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || I feel much better now, thanks to everyone's care. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Quickly drink the hot tea, the tea Lucky Beast brewed just for you is getting cold. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Then I'll be polite. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || ......(Gulp, gulp) This tea water is sweet, so delicious! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || You're all lucky, Lucky Beast's tea making skills are superior to mine. | |||
|- | |||
| Lucky Beast || No, not that good. I only take 3 grams of tea leaves and empty it in 160 milliliters of hot water. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || So......Jinri being a human has been figured out, but the problem now is that the child lost all her memories. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Yes, I can't remember anything...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Perhaps the king will know what events happened around the castle and Jinri's unfortunate history. | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || Castle......King......? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || The castle is where the king lives. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || This vast kingdom has quite a few castles, and in every castle lives a king. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || By the way, we're in the "Savanna Area". From here the closest is "Jungle Castle". | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Ah, right, from the balcony's telescope, you can see the outline of the castle. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Telescope......is that this thing? | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Correct. Via the telescope, you can see far away places. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || I think I can see the thing......uneven, high rocks...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Sorry! Not that castle. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || For "Jungle Castle", it's this direction. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Woah, that tree is tall and big! Amazing! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || So what's the king of the rainforest like anyways! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Looking everywhere, all I see is a mess of trees. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain|| Where exactly is the king? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Seems like I spotted the king! So magnificent! | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || ......What's that?! That's not the king!.......it's rushing towards this way! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Everyone get out of the way! That's a Cerulean! | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || Ahhh! Those guys look real weird. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || That's because for some reason, these Ceruleans were born fused. Their bodies are a fusion of leaves, sticks, earth, and even remnants left by humanity. | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || In fact, these guys don't have any self-will. They only wander aimlessly around Kingdom, attacing everywhere and bringing chaos. | |||
|- | |||
| Chevrotain || The Friends who can't beat them, they get eaten...... | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || We're not food for Ceruleans, seriously! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Fused Ceruleans may be scary, but we have a way to respond...... | |||
|- | |||
| Jinri || The patrol plane! It can be used to defeat Ceruleans! / I can operate the patrol plane to help everyone...... | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Huh, you guys know about the patrol plane? | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || At the riverbed, Jinri used the patrol plane to strike the Ceruleans with a "whoosh"! | |||
|- | |||
| Haruka || Since you all understand, there's no time to loose, so let's go deal with this Cerulean right away. | |||
|- | |||
| Weasel || Great, another patrol plane ride! I can't wait any longer! | |||
|} | |||