White-Naped Crane is a type of Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
White-Naped Crane has red eyes, long two toned long hair tied in a ponytail that is mostly white with navy blue parts, including the middle of her ponytail, the bangs at the side of her face, and a portion of hair in her forehead that also shows two red spots on top of her eyes and a small yellow spot in the middle. She has two extended wings and a bird tail of the same color pattern as the rest of her hair. She wears a white shirt with a white sailor style dress with navy blue cuffs on top, a navy blue ribbon tie and a half-white half-blue scarf. She wears dark blue gloves, brown leggings that fades to dark brown towards the bottom, and blue loafers.
In Real Life
White-Naped Cranes are a bird species that can be found breeding in northeastern Mongolia, southeastern Russia and northeastern China, and migrating to its wintering grounds in central China, Korea and Japan. Part of the order of the "Gruiformes" that has the tallest flying birds on the world, White-Naped Cranes are about 130 cm in height, around the same size of a Red-Crowned Crane. Being mainly gray in color with black tips on their wings, they have characteristic white and gray stripes on their neck, pinkish legs and a red patch on their eyes.
Found in the same breeding range as the Red-Crowned Crane, White-Naped Cranes prefer areas that are less aquatic, living in in swamps, marshes, lakes and wet meadows near lake edges. The loss of those habitats due to agricultural expansion is one of the main threats to this species. They are omnivorous, eating seeds, roots, aquatic plants and foraging grasslands near the water, while making use of their long beak to dig through the ground. Their diet also includes insects and small vertebrates.
Mated pairs of White-Naped Cranes engage in a long series of coordinated high pitched calls, with the male giving one call and the female two, and their perform dances the same way as other species of cranes do. Nest are made of dried grasses in open wetlands, where the female lays two eggs that are incubated for a month by both male and females. Hatching success is slightly more than 50%, the chicks are yellow-brown in color and they are fed by both parents. They fledge about 70 to 75 days after hatching, and reach sexual maturity after two or three years.