Great_AukOriginal. jpg|130px|left|link= Great Auk]] |+|
| || |
Great Auk was a seabird native to the northern Atlantic Ocean. They were around 80 centimeters high and weighed around 5 kilograms. Their plumage was black in the back, the wings and the head and white ant the belly and underside. Their scientific name Penguinus impennis means plump and without flight feathers, suggesting a weird walking style and an inability to fly, similar to penguins, which were named after them due to their similarity. In their winter coat they had large white patches in front of their eyes which would almost entirely disappear in the summer where they instead have a white throat and chin. |+|
The a native to the . Theyaround and . Their plumage black wingsand and . Their and , , , and .
| || |
|−|Great Auks probably made calls similar to razorbills, their closest living relatives, though there are only testaments to croaking and hoarse screams. They only left the sea to breed and even roosted at sea. They were excellent swimmers and their diet consisted of fish and crustaceans. They only bred on rocky islands with sloped shorelines. Known breeding islands include Papa Westray in the Orkney Islands, Geirfuglasker near Iceland and Funk Island near Newfoundland. They nested densely in large colonies shared with many other seabirds. While these other seabirds continue to nest in the same way, the Great Auk was driven to extinction. |+|
to their . They the at of . the , and to the , the to .
| || |
|−|Aside from Humans, only large marine mammals like Orcas and large birds of prey like the White- Tailed Eagle preyed on the Great Auk. Polar Bears could also attack the nesting sites. They had little innate fear of humans and were slow on land, which made them easy prey for humans. Additionally, they were slow to reproduce as they only laid one egg each year and sexually matured at age four to seven. The young would leave the nest after only a few weeks and join their parents in the water. |+|
, and birds of -on the . . They and to . the and the .
| || |
Great Auk was hunted for its down to make pillows initially. The increasing disappearance of the bird prompted early legislation in 1794 banning hunting them for their feathers specifically, though hunting it for different purposes, such as oil, food and for fishing bait, was still permitted. The last confirmed sighting in Great Britain occurred in 1840 and ended with three men killing the bird because they believed it to be a witch in disguise and caused a storm. The last breeding colony was on the island of Eldey after Geirfuglasker submerged due to a volcanic eruption. As only 50 breeding pairs were found in 1835, museums scrambled to capture them for preservation and display. The last breeding pair was killed in June 1844 and the last suspected sighting occurred in 1852 in Newfoundland. |+|
The for . them as and . in and they to be in and . the of , and . The and the in .
| || |
Great Auk first appeared in the =LOVE stage play with the other extinct friends. She later also appeared in Pavilion where she was released alongside the ocean area. In her Unique Behavior she sits on top of the mysterious reef and is lost in thought. Her Outfit is very similar to the penguin friends. She has mostly black hair with two white patches resembling the birds face. She has small headwings and a ponytail tied together rather loosely by a white ribbon. Her eyes are deep purple. The ponytail resembles the birds large beak. She wears a black and white turtleneck sweater and a white short skirt and brown boots. |+|
Kemono Friends' in . She has hair with headwings and a eyes the beak. She wears a white a short skirtand brown .
Latest revision as of 16:23, 27 June 2020
The White Stork is a large migrating bird native to Europe and the middle east in the summer and subsaharan Africa and India in the winter. They're around one meter tall and have a wingspan of two meters. Their plumage is mostly white except for the black wings. Their beak and legs are red. Originally they nested in tree and on rocks but with increased human presence they usually build them on chimneys, towers, rooftops or nest platforms specifically made for conservation purposes. Their diet consists of insects, worms, small mammals like mice, voles and moles, frogs, reptiles, fish, molluscs and young birds.
White Storks often form small nesting colonies. They're seen as a sign of good luck so they will not be removed. The nests will be reused year after year and each time more nesting material is added so a large nest is seen as successful. If a stork fails to raise their young the nest will be abandoned next year. They're seasonally monogamous but do not mate for life. They usually lay four eggs which are incubated as soon as the first is laid so the offspring hatches at different times instead of simultaneously. Though this usually means a competitive advantage for the oldest chick, they do not attack each other and they're fed directly by their parents so the youngest will not starve to death because of the oldest taking all its food away. In times of food shortages, the parents may kill the weakest to assure the survival of at least one chick.
White Storks are one of the most studied migrating birds. Originally, people believed they changed form and became mice or other birds or simply hibernated. Only when injured individuals with African arrows stuck in them were found back in Europe and juveniles were ringed to track their movements did people understand their migratory nature. One of these rare so-called Pfeilstörche was found in modern Mecklenburg-Vorpommern in 1822, stuffed and is now on display in the University of Rostock. The birds begin heading southwards in August and September. They congregate in large flocks and head back to Europe in March. They avoid the Mediterranean Sea by either going west over Iberia and the Strait of Gibraltar or eastward via the Bosporus.
White Storks are seen as a positive sign in most cultures they came into contact with. Their large size, preying on vermin and their nests close to humans or even on rooftops made them ideal symbols of protection. The hebrew word for white stork means "merciful" or "kind". Both ancient Greece and Rome saw them as devoted parents and many myths formed surrounding them. Islam reveres them as the birds migrate via their holy site Mecca annually. Their nests were said to protect against fires in Germany and they appear to be especially beloved in west and east Slavic cultures where they're said to bring harmony to families on whose property they nest. They're the national birds of Ukraine, Poland, Belarus and Lithuania. The common belief that storks deliver babies may derive from their large size and high flight altitude, being seen as a connection between earth and the heavens, where they take unborn souls back in the spring.
Kemono Friends' White Stork has not been featured in any media yet today. She has long white hair with large headwings and a light blue and black hair clip representing the eyes above the red sidebangs representing the beak. She has light blue eyes. She wears a white suit with a black short skirt. She has a white scarf and white pantyhose that becomes red from above the knee downwards as well as reddish brown shoes. Additionally she carries a white bag with the Kemono Friends logo.