Striated Caracara

From Japari Library, the Kemono Friends Wiki
Revision as of 06:14, 8 July 2017 by K+17 (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Striated Caracara

Striated CaracaraOriginal.jpg

Character Data
Also known as: Forster's Caracara
Japanese Name: フォークランドカラカラ
Romanised Name: fōkurando karakara
First Featured in: Kemono Friends (2015 Game)
Animal Data
Scientific Name: Phalcoboenus australis
Distribution: Falkland Islands, Chile, Argentina
Diet: Carnivore
Average Lifespan in the Wild: Unknown
Read More: Striated caracara
Conservation Status: Status iucn3.1 NT.svg.png
Striated Caracara Nexon Game

Striated Caracara is a type of Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.

Appearance

She's cute. Wears a military uniform.

In Real Life

Also known as Forster's Caracara or "Johnny Rook" by the local population, the Striated Caracara is a bird of prey that can be found in very southern islands of South America (Tierra del Fuego around Cape Horn) and the Falkland Islands. This bird lives in rocky coasts, open lowlands and coastal mountain slopes, sharing its habitat with Rockhopper Penguins and other seabirds. Their plumage is almost black in color, while the legs and lores are orange and the neck is flecked with gray. Their hooked bill is gray in color, with orange-yellow cere.

They are scavengers, feeding primarily on carrion, dead adults and chicks of colonial seabirds and attacking weak or stranded animals like sheep, usually hunting in groups. As this type of food is scarce, adults and juveniles soon disperse in search of carrion and small animals, including invertebrates, often close to human settlements.

They are fearless of humans and are known to attack campsites while searching for food. Striated Caracaras are naturally very intelligent and curious birds. They were heavily persecuted in the past for their ability to kill newborn lambs but are now officially protected by Falkland Islands law. Their very restricted habitat makes this bird the rarest raptor in the world.

References

http://www.thefalconrycentre.co.uk/bird-info/birds-gallery/striated-caracara/

http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22696247/0

http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/card-striated-caracara.html [[