In her current design, Springbok has deep peachy soil colored hair, fastened with a pink bind in a medium length ponytail. Her bangs are white and slope down to a point in the center. At the edges, her bangs also feature white chin-length bunches of hair covering both human ears and thinner dark brown bunches at the inner edges. Atop her head are two long, pointed ears with narrow openings featuring dark brown inner ear markings. Between these ears, she has two pointy black horns which are ribbed and inwardly curved. Her eyes are brown.
She wears a long-sleeved, zipped up tracksuit jacket with a tall collar. Like her hair, the jacket is a deep peachy soil color with a white front and thick, dark brown lines falling from the underarms. Slightly covered by the jacket, she wears a brown pleated skirt with a dark brown stripe at the edge. Under the skirt, she wears a pair of tights which are a deep peach color on the outer legs and a white color at the inner legs. She also wears a pair of black gloves.
For footwear, Springbok wears a pair of white ballerina flats with a black front end. Her tail is thin, medium in size, and is a deep peach color at the base, descending to a dark brown at the end. Emerging from under her skirt is a patch of long white dorsal hairs. In her right hand, she holds a long pink and white striped staff with a fuzzy pink end from which a set of springbok horns emerges.
Springbok is depicted performing a pronking jump.
In Real Life
The Springbok (Antidorcas marsupialis) is a species of antelope native to southwestern Africa, occupying much of Namibia, Botswana, South Africa and southwestern Angola. There are three recognized subspecies, the Angolan Springbok (A. m. angolensis), Kalahari Springbok (A. m. hofmeyri), and the Southern Springbok (A. m. marsupialis). The springbok was first described by German zoologist E. A. W. von Zimmermann in 1780, who gave the species it's scientific name. The marsupialis portion of the name refers to a dorsal skin fold from which long white hairs protrude when a Springbok preforms its signature pronking jump.
Of the three subspecies, A. m. angolensis is found in northwestern Namibia and southwestern Angola, A. m. hofmeyri is the largest in size and is found in most of Namibia, Botswana and northern South Africa, and A. m. marsupialis is the smallest in size and is found in most of southern South Africa.
The Springbok is native to arid regions of southern Africa and is commonly found in open grasslands. Springbok generally avoid movement restricting areas such as mountains and forests.. Springbok browse and graze seasonally, consuming grasses such as succulent grass in the warmer rainy season and shrubs in the dry season. They drink water opportunistically but can survive off of the water in the vegetation they consume if it contains at least 10 percent water content.
Springbok are most active in the early morning and early evening hours of the day. Feeding most often occurs during these times. On hot days Springbok may forage at night and on cool days they may also forage during the middle of the day.
- IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Antidorcas marsupialis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1676A115056763. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T1676A50181753.en. Accessed on 11th, August 2020.
- ITIS Standard Report Page: Antidorcas marsupialis, Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Accessed on 4th, October 2020.
- Furstenburg, D. 2016. Springbok Antidorcas marsupialis Management. In: Eds. Pamela Oberem, The New Game Rancher. BRIZA Publisher, Pretoria. p 226-234. ISBN 978-1-920217-62-4, Accessed on 16th, August, 2020.
- James W. Cain, III, Paul R. Krausman, Heather L. Germaine, Antidorcas marsupialis, Mammalian Species, Issue 753, 15 December 2004, Pages 1–7, https://doi.org/10.1644/753
- Estes, Richard. “Springbok.” Britannica.com, Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc., 13 Feb. 2020, www.britannica.com/animal/springbok-mammal, Accessed on 18th, October 2020