Southern Rockhopper Penguin
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin|
|Southern Rockhopper Penguin||Anime||Season 2||Festival||Pavilion||KF3||Nexon Game||Stage Play|
Southern Rockhopper Penguin is a penguin Friend who has made appearances in all Kemono Friends media to date.
Southern Rockhopper Penguin has red eyes, rather messy black hair that turns red at the middlemost bang to represent a beak, and yellow at the sides and on small tufts above the 'beak part' to represent the characteristic feathers of the rockhopper penguin.
Like all PPP members, she possesses a black and white leotard and headphones. They are black with a yellow flame design over the leotard, Rockhopper wears a jacket of the same coloration, white at the middle and black on the hood and sleevers. Said sleeves also appear to end in gloves, that like all other penguins, don't have any fingers except for the thumb - representing a penguin's wings.
She possesses a tail and pink boots with white and black accents. While she is a bird Friend, penguins are flightless - perhaps to accentuate this, she does not have wings on her head.
In Real Life
Rockhoppers are found bounding, rather than waddling, as most other penguins do, among the craggy, windswept shorelines of the islands north of Antarctica, from Chile to New Zealand.
Crustaceans, in particular euphausiids, make up the bulk of food items consumed during most studies of this species, but they also feeds on squid, octopus and fish. They efficiently adapt to the changing conditions of the area they inhabit, like the depth of the ocean or the prey available and according to this, manage their energy expenditure. They are very nervous and temperamental. Clashes between individuals are common, flippers, beaks, and aggressive sounds are typical in these conflicts. Like all penguins, they can rest on their bellies, but they cover their faces with their flippers while resting on a rock or some place that they consider comfortable.
Researchers conclude that the declines observed in rockhopper penguin populations are a result of reduced prey abundance caused by global warming. In addition, rockhoppers suffer from the effects of overfishing and oil pollution. Although the world population of all rockhoppers is currently estimated at around 1.5 million pairs, the population has decreased by several million pairs since the early part of the 20th century, and it is estimated to have decreased by 30 percent in the past 30 years