“Ah... ... I found Japari bun... ... I wonder if it will come to me... ... As I'm thought it won't. Then, let me use the magic claw... ... just a little more... Got it. So convenient. if you put anything on a place... ... reachable by your hand... ... that would make it easy. I'm being lazy? How rude. I just live... ... effectively... ...”
—Pale-throated Sloth's introduction
She has short brown hair and a half-sleeping look on her face. She wears a white shirt and a brown open jacket. She wears white torn shorts and brown knee high socks and shoes, though not properly. Her tie isn't put on correctly and appears to be consumed by algae.
In Real Life
The Pale-Throated Sloth is a mammal native to the northern rainforests of South America. The males are around 50 centimeters long and weigh around 5 kilograms and the females are up to 75 centimeters long. They have a round head with a blunt nose. Their face and throat is creamy in colour with a brown nose. A short black streak runs from their eyes backward. they have long coarse guard hair and a darker undercoat. Algae grow on the guard hair, which makes them look brighter and greener than they actually are, but it aids in camouflaging them in the trees.
The Pale-Throated Sloth has two forward-facing eyes despite being a herbivore. They can't see colour but they have good senses of smell and hearing. They have 9 cervical vertibrae, 2 more than humans, which allows them to move their neck to extreme angles. Their arms are around twice the length of their legs.
Pale-Throated Sloths spend most of their lives alone in the trees. With their powerful claws they can safely hang in the trees that they can even sleep in that position. They may even hang in the trees for hours after death. Most of their time is spent asleep, up to 18 hours a day. They move very slowly, but still climb down to defecate in a hole in the ground. They're also good swimmers.
Pale-Throated Sloths give birth to one infant after a six months pregnancy which is rather long for their size but the offspring is developed far enough that it only needs one month to be weaned. Sexual maturity however is reached after 3 years