Northern Sea Otter
The Northern Sea Otter is a type of mustelid Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game, and the manga.
|Northern Sea Otter|
|Northern Sea Otter||Season 2||Manga||Festival||Pavilion||Nexon Game|
Northern Sea Otter has short-length, pure white hair that is tied together at two spots on the top of either side of her head. Like other otter Friends she has a trimmed white fur collar around her neck. She posses ears and a tail that befit her species, her tail and ears being a gray color. She is of average height in stature and has dark gray eyes.
Northern Sea Otter wears a dark gray one-piece swimsuit that has a frilled trim around the waist, and has a white coloration near the neck. She wears dark gray long fingered gloves that are blackened at the fingers and go past her elbows, with matching thigh-high socks. She also wears black closed-toed sandals, and a sea shell around her neck.
In Real Life
Sea Otters are the smallest marine mammal and are most closely related to the River Otter. Northern Sea Otters are endemic to shore waters that range from Hokkaido, Japan up towards eastern Russia and the Pacific coastal areas of the United States, ranging from Alaska to southern California. Although the Northern Sea Otters are endemic to these regions, 90% of their population inhabits the Alaskan shorelines. Northern Sea Otters are benthic (bottom-dwelling) and eat urchins, abalone, mussels, clams, crabs, snails, as well as over 40 types of other sea species.
Northern Sea Otters are not territorial with fighting between other otters are an extreme rarity. Only the adult Otters establish territories in which they patrol constantly to exclude other male otters. Females however are permitted to move freely between all male otter territories. Male otters reach sexual maturity at 4-6 years while the females don't breed until 2-5 years; the females continue breeding until 20 years of age. Otters breed once a year with the majority of the pups being born in the spring with only 1 pup to 1 female. The gestation period of female otters hasn't been able to be recorded reliably in that it is highly variably due to delayed implementation of a fertilized egg. A Northern Sea Otters pup will stay with the mother for 3-6 months, the majority of that time being spent on her stomach floating until it can learn to swim.
In the case of Northern Sea Otters their predators include a range animals as well as environmental interference's. Their recorded predators include Killer Whales, Great White Sharks, Bald Eagles, Coyotes, and Brown Bears; with the majority of their population decline coming from Killer Whales. Environmental dangers to Northern Sea Otters are mainly man-made which the biggest one being oil spills but can include pollutants, infectious disease, recreational and industrial interference, fishery by-catching, and illegal poaching and harvesting.
- Northern Sea Otters eat 25% of their weight each day to support their high metabolism.
- Northern Sea Otters are one of the few mammals known to use tools, they use rocks to hammer open clams.
- Northern Sea Otters can dive up to 330 feet (100 meters) when foraging for food.
- Dfg.firstname.lastname@example.org. "Northern Sea Otter Species Profile, Alaska Department of Fish and Game." Northern Sea Otter Species Profile, . N.p., n.d. Web. 03 Sept. 2017.
- “Enhydra Lutris .” Enhydra Lutris (Sea Otter), www.iucnredlist.org/details/7750/0.