Difference between revisions of "Medium Tree Finch"

From Japari Library, the Kemono Friends Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added her Appearance and RL info)
m
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
Its largest population can be found where its preferred nesting tree Scalesia pedunculata is dominant, with males building a typical spherical nest where the females can lay up to 4 whitish eggs that she incubates alone during 12 days. The chicks fledge 13-16 days after hatching.
 
Its largest population can be found where its preferred nesting tree Scalesia pedunculata is dominant, with males building a typical spherical nest where the females can lay up to 4 whitish eggs that she incubates alone during 12 days. The chicks fledge 13-16 days after hatching.
 +
|trivia=* Part of the "Darwin's Finches", also known as Galapagos Finches, those finches are considered one of the world’s fastest-evolving vertebrates, whose appearance and behavior had adapted to fill different niches on the changing environment of the Galapagos Islands.
 
|reference=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22723773/0
 
|reference=http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22723773/0
  

Revision as of 22:44, 6 July 2017

Medium Tree Finch

Medium Tree FinchOriginal.jpg

Character Data
Also known as: Camarhynchus pauper
Japanese Name: ダーウィンフィンチ
Romanised Name: Dāwinfinchi
First Featured in: Kemono Friends (2015 Game)
Animal Data
Scientific Name: Camarhynchus pauper
Distribution: Galápagos Islands
Diet: Omnivore
Average Lifespan in the Wild: Unknown
Read More: Medium tree finch
Conservation Status: Status iucn3.1 CR.svg.png
Medium Tree Finch Nexon Game

Medium Tree Finch is a type of Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.

Appearance

Medium Tree Finch has orange brown eyes and a very long sandy brown hair that fades to a rainbow colored hair. She has a pair of dark gray wings on the side of her head and an bird tail of the same color on her back. She's wears a red bow tie, a white undershirt and a gray safari short sleeved shirt. She's wearing a short dark gray circular skirt with black leggings and shoes.

In Real Life

The Medium Tree-Finch is endemic to the Galápagos Islands, Ecuador, in the Floreana Island. This is a small bird of around 12.5 cm in size, its color is mostly grayish-brown, with white and yellowish underparts that allows it to blend in with its surroundings very well. As its name implies it differs from Large Tree-finch (C. psittacula) mainly in substantially smaller and less parrot-like bill, and from Small Tree-finch (C. parvulus) in larger bill.

The Medium Tree-Finch lives in forested habitats such as evergreen forest, tropical deciduous forest, and humid scrub, feeding on insects, nectar, young buds and leaves. Living in a remote Island, the Medium Tree-Finch is uncommon and very local, and suffering a rapid decline. Its small range of 23 km² on Floreana Island suffers extensive habitat destruction due to agriculture expansion, alteration by invasive plant species, introduced predators and the parasitic fly Philornis downsi, which causes large decreases in nesting success.

Its largest population can be found where its preferred nesting tree Scalesia pedunculata is dominant, with males building a typical spherical nest where the females can lay up to 4 whitish eggs that she incubates alone during 12 days. The chicks fledge 13-16 days after hatching.

Trivia

  • Part of the "Darwin's Finches", also known as Galapagos Finches, those finches are considered one of the world’s fastest-evolving vertebrates, whose appearance and behavior had adapted to fill different niches on the changing environment of the Galapagos Islands.

References

http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/22723773/0

http://galapagosconservation.org.uk/wildlife/medium-tree-finch/

http://www.oiseaux-birds.com/card-medium-tree-finch.html