|Indian Peafowl||Anime||Festival||Pavilion||KF3||Nexon Game||Gallery|
Peafowl has light blue hair that ends in white tips, like most other bird Friends she has a bang that comes between her eyes to resemble a beak. The wings on the side of her head are white on the top, black in the middle and finally end in a orange-gold plumage. She wears a blue sweater-vest with a black business shirt and a white and gray-striped undershirt, Peafowl also dons a blue bow tie. Her skirt is multi-layered and has a gray and white stripe pattern on the top layer, followed by a black frilled layer and ending in a gold layer, she wears solid white leggings with white shoes.
In Real Life
The Indian Peafowl is a native bird to the Indian subcontinent and the Green Peafowl breeds from east Burma to Java. Peafowl are mainly ground-dwelling birds preferring forests and farmland. They can also be found in bushlands and rainforests. Many will nest on the ground while some will roost in trees. Males are known as ‘Peacocks’ and females as ‘Peahens’. The male Indian Peafowls actual tail feathers are short and grey in colour and can only be seen from behind when the tail is extended and fully fanned. Female Peafowl lack the bright colours of the male and have a more duller appearance which is common in many other bird species.
Wild peafowl are ground feeders who scratch around in leaf litter to find most of their food early in the morning and around dusk. These birds aren’t picky and actively hunt insects, arthropods and small rodents, mammals, amphibians and reptiles. They forage for fruits, berries, seeds, grains, wild figs, drupes, seed heads and flower petals, and are known to feed on cultivated crops as well. The natural enemies of the peafowl are large cats like civets, tigers, and leopards. Wild dogs like dholes and jackals are also considered to be main predators.
This species is very cautious and always alert to spot any potential danger. Its head is always moving about, searching its surroundings for any predators. peafowl are diurnal, seeking protection high up in trees when it sleeps. The peafowl only flies to the lowest branch, and then works its way up branch by branch until it has reached a safe height. This can sometimes be a very obvious roosting place, but it is very effective for avoiding its natural predators.