Honduran White Bat
|Honduran White Bat|
|Honduran White Bat||Nexon Game|
“Camping is fun. Together with everyone making home and go searching for fruits. I want to go on a long journey. I, want to become friend with white and fluffy kids. I want to have the great fluffy competition! Ah, it begins to rain. Do you want to come in? When you're cling at each other it makes you feel calm right? Kii-”
—Honduran White Bat's introduction
The Honduran White Bat is a Bat Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
Honduran White Bat has white messy hair with a yellow task on her fringe on the front contrasted with her yellow eyes. As an extra, she has short bat wings attached to her hair, below her ears. Her top is composed of a full-length sleeves white fluffy sweater, a yellow sailor-style collar with a little bow, a long black cape, and small white downy balls around the edges of her sleeves and around her neck.
She wears a short circular skirt with pressed-in ridges slighty hidden inside her sweater, full lenght red tights and black loafers. As the other Friends, She also has her ears and wings that belongs to her species. As an extra, she holds a huge leaf, like an umbrella.
In Real Life
The Honduran White Bat is a specie of bat in the family Phyllostomatidae. They are tiny bats with an average length of 3.7 - 4.7 cm. They hold their name from the fluffy white coat they have.
It can be found wet, evergreen forest and tall secondary growth. It roosts in groups of four to eight individuals in tents made from small to medium sized Heliconia or other understory plants by cutting along the veins of heliconia leaves. When they roost, they hang close together upside down in the center of the leaf. The tents help protect them during the daytime from rain, the hot sun and predators. In fact, the bats choose leaves that are two metres off the ground, high enough to be out of the reach of terrestrial predators.
Compared to many other bats which feed themselve with blood, the Honduran White Bat's diet only based on fruit pulp and seeds of small understory figs.
During the day, Honduran white bats roost under their tents. At night, they emerge to search for food. The bats are so confident in their concealment within the tent that they will not take flight unless the main stem of the leaf is disturbed. since Honduran white bats live mainly under heliconia leaves, rainforest destruction is a serious threat. For this species to survive, rainforests in the Central American lowlands that have heliconia must remain standing.
Natural predators may include opossums, snakes and other carnivorous animals. Nonetheless, urbanisation is the main threat to this species. In Costa Rica, this species has declined as growth of the human population and resulting urbanisation has resulted in loss and degradation of habitat. This species may have strong habitat and food preferences
- The scientific name of this species, Ectophylla, is derived from the Greek ecktos, meaning 'outside' and phyllon, meaning 'leaf', and refers to its distinctive, leaf-shaped nose. The species name alba is Latin for 'white', making reference to the eye-catching white fur of the bat.
- The Honduran white bat is the only species belonging to the genus Ectophylla and is one of only a few species of bats from Latin America to roost in tents.
1. "Ectophylla alba". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017.1
2. Ectophylla alba white bat. Animal Diversity.