|Greater Bird-Of-Paradise||Pavilion||KF3||Nexon Game|
Greater Bird-Of-Paradise is a type of Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
The old design of Greater Bird-Of-Paradise has huge, poofy yellow plumage surrounding her entire head. She wears a head dress with a gold crown, a blue gem, orange fluff, brown wings, and white hair. The front tips of her hair are green. She wears a red bikini top connected to shoulder guards and a necklace. She wears a sash on her lower body that is held on her hips by a gold waistband. Her tail is brown. She has dark grey arm sleeves with gold bands, which match in color with the leg bands on her lower body.
In Real Life
The Greater bird-of-paradise is the biggest member of the genus Paradisaea. These birds were named by Carolus Linnaeus as "legless bird of paradise" or Greater birds-of-paradise because natives prepared early trade-skins for Europe without feet, resulting in the misconception that these beautiful birds were visitors from paradise kept aloft by means of their plumes and only touched the earth when they died. The male has large yellow ornamental plumes on its flanks and two long tail wires, whereas the female has brown plumage. Their lifespan is unknown but generally birds-of-paradise live 5-8 years in the wild and up to 30 years in captivity.
The Greater bird-of-paradise lives in southwest New Guinea and the Aru Islands in Indonesia, in hill forest and lowland. In 1909-1912 Sir William Ingram introduced a small population to Little Tobago Island in the West Indies to try to save this bird from extinction, as it had been overhunted for its plumes. These populations survived until 1958 at least but are most likely extinct now. There is little information about this elusive species’ social behavior. They are mostly solitary birds. The Greater bird-of-paradise mainly eats fruit, seeds and small insects.
Greater birds-of-paradise are polygynous, which means that one male mates with multiple females. Lekking males perch on traditional tree display perches, up to 15 on a single lek, along with any younger males with female type plumage. The bird briefly holds his wings in front of his body and throws his flank plumes over his back, then hops up and down along the perch, raising or lowering his bill as he goes; then he raises his plumes over back and moves to the low point of the perch and hangs, facing downwards with his plumes out; then lowers his body along the perch, extends his wings, raises his plumes and hops along the branch while he calls, then bends forward, extending his wings and plumes. Breeding takes place from March to May and August to December. The female builds and attends the nest alone, laying as many as seven eggs per clutch. These birds sometimes mate with the Raggiana bird-of-paradise.