Gray Crowned Crane
|Gray Crowned Crane
|Gray Crowned Crane
Gray Crowned Crane has fair skin and bright gray eyes. Adorning her head is a yellow crown made of plumes that represents the creature's signature "crown". Her center bangs are a dark gray, whereas the longer side bangs are stark white with a red base. Her impressive ponytail, reaching her legs, starts as a white and gradients to a gray, and the tip is white, brown and yellow. The wings on either side of her head have light gray feathers along the top and darker gray feathers on the bottom, similar to the real life bird's wings.
She dons long, black opera-style gloves with a white hem, which go up to her underarms. Her shirt is a sleeveless light gray and her skirt is the same shade of black as her gloves. There is a white, black, and red patterned patch on the left side of her shirt. Attached to her shirt collar is a red tie with a white extension resembling a feather. Lastly, her footwear consists of dark brown leggings and black Mary Jane style shoes.
In Real Life
The Gray Crowned Crane is a bird from the crane family which can be found in Sub-Saharan Africa, although it nests in somewhat more wet habitats. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated lands and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes in Uganda and Kenya and as far south as South Africa. They do not have a set migration pattern. They are very social birds that tend to flock in large groups; flocks of 30–150 are not uncommon.
They have a lively breeding display involving dancing, bowing, and jumping. Both sexes dance, and immature birds join the adults. Dancing is an integral part of courtship, but also may be done at any time of the year. During the breeding season, pairs of cranes construct a large nest; a platform of grass and other plants in tall wetland vegetation.
Clutches of 2-5 glossy, dirty-white eggs are laid at a time, which are then incubated by both parents for 28–31 days. Chicks are precocial, can run as soon as they hatch, and fledge in 56–100 days.Grey crowned cranes have been seen to congregate in large numbers in a ceremony akin to a wedding when two chicks are being "married off". The new couple dance for a while before flying off together to start a new family.
- The Gray Crowned Crane has several other common names, including African crowned crane, golden crested crane, golden crowned crane, East African crane, East African crowned crane, African crane, Eastern crowned crane, Kavirondo crane, South African crane and crested crane.
- The Grey Crowned Crane is closely related to the Black Crowned Crane, and the two species have sometimes been treated as the same species.
- It is the national bird of Uganda