|Golden Jackal||Nexon Game|
Golden Jackal is a type of Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
Golden Jackal heavily resembles African Golden Wolf. Her differences include having red eyes, a blue bow, and white shoes. The end of her middle bang is white whereas African Golden Wolf’s is black. Her ears are a slightly different shape from African Golden Wolf’s, but otherwise they are identical.
In Real Life
The Golden jackal has long, pointed ears and long hair. The coat of the animal is rather coarse and not very long. The tail is fluffy and long. Being the largest species of jackal, this animal, however, has lighter tread, shorter tail, more slender build and a narrower, more pointed muzzle, compared to other jackal species. The coloration of their fur depends on the season of year and region, varying from yellow to pale gold with a brown tip. These jackals are widely distributed from North and East Africa to southeastern Europe and South Asia, including Burma. Their preferred habitat is steppe terrains, short and arid grasslands as well as dry, open country.
Golden jackals are omnivores. These opportunistic foragers have a rather diverse diet. They feed on a wide variety of animal species such as young gazelles, hares, reptiles, ground birds and their eggs, fish frogs as well as insects. The usual diet Golden jackals also includes various fruits. During the winter months, they frequently eat rodents. In addition, they can consume carrion. Golden jackals have monogamous mating system with females, fiercely defending the territory from other females. Thus they try to restrict access of female intruders to the male, not sharing him and preventing his paternal investment. Usually, a jackal family contains one or two adult individuals called "helpers". These are the ones, who, reaching sexual maturity, continue living with the parents for about a year. They do not breed and help the parents in rearing the next litter. Breeding season takes place in the beginning of February or in the end of January (if the weather is warm enough), lasting about 26-28 days. After the gestation period of 63 days, the female gives birth in a den within the pair's territory. One litter can yield 1-9 babies, with an average of 2-4 pups. The female nurses the young for about 8 weeks, after which they are weaned. Females reach sexual maturity during the first year of their lives while male jackals become sexually mature within two years.
Golden jackals are key scavengers in their home range. They consume garbage and carrion around villages and towns. Also, they control numbers of prey populations. Thus, they benefit agriculture, feeding upon rodents and lagomorphs. They use vocalizations as a form of communication with other jackals of the community. Thus, when a prey is located, they usually emit yelling or yapping sound.