|Egyptian Goose||Pavilion||Nexon Game|
Egyptian Goose is a Bird Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
Egyptian Goose has long straight hair that reaches at least below the hips with parts of it cut to about chin and eyes level and a red fringe between them. The painting that surrounds his eyes highlights the tenacity and perseverance of the Friend. She wears a sleeveless brownish top with two pockets on chest-level, a brown and pink sailor-style collar and a circular skirt with black and white pressed-in ridges. She carries fingerless pink gloves and jump boots with tights of the same color. As an extra, a knee protection is attached around her left leg. As the other birds Friends, she has the tail and wings that belong to her specie.
In Real Life
The Egyptian goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca) is a member of the duck, goose, and swan family Anatidae. Egyptian geese are anywhere from 63 to 73 cm in height and they can weigh from 1.5 to 2.3 kg. The wingspan is fairly large, measuring 38 cm, on average. Distinguishing between males and females can be a challenge. The females are smaller than the males, but otherwise both sexes look alike. One way to tell them apart is by their sound.
This species inhabits a variety of wetland habitats in open country, including rivers, dams, lakes, reservoirs, marshes, estuaries, sewage works and sometimes offshore islands, and it occurs at elevations of up to around 4,000 metres in Ethiopia. The Egyptian goose generally avoids densely forested areas, appearing to prefer water bodies with open shorelines, close to grasslands or agricultural land where it can graze.
These geese stay together in small flocks throughout the year, mainly for protection. Egyptian geese pair up during the breeding season, but otherwise they remain in their flocks. Egyptian geese swim, travel and feed in flocks. Living in flocks may be a defense against predators since there are more individuals present to look out for predators and give a warning. Although they are mainly sedentary, they move to another body of water if a period of drought occurs in their current home range. They may wander from the water during the day in search of food in either the grasslands or agricultural fields. They always return to the water at night.
Egyptian geese are mainly herbivores,its diet consists predominantly of vegetable matter such as the seeds, leaves and stems of grasses and other terrestrial plants, crop shoots such as maize, wheat, oats, lucerne, groundnuts and barley, potato tubers algae and aquatic weeds, as well as some animal matter such as worms, locusts and termite alates.
The Egyptian goose is a widespread and relatively common species, and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction.
- Egyptian Geese may aid in decreasing pest populations around lakes or fields.
- The generic name is based on Greek ἀλώπηξ (alōpēx), "fox", and χήν (chēn) "goose", referring to the ruddy colour of its back. The species name aegyptius is from the Latin Aegyptius, "Egyptian".
2. "Alopochen aegyptiaca". Animal Diversity Web. By Anna Tattan.