|Cheetah||Season 2||Manga||Pavilion||KF3||Nexon Game||Stage Play|
The Cheetah is a type of Felid Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
Cheetah has long straight hair that reaches at least the knees with parts of it shaped like hooks which run down the nose to the mouth, resembling to the pronounced tear streaks of the animal. Her ears are marked by black patches on the back, whereas her front fringe is marked by small black stripes. She wears a white sleeveless shirt. Similar to the coat of the cheetah, her long gloves, her thigh-high socks, her short circular skirt, her boots and her tie are covered with solid black spots. She bears the cheetah's tail which ends in a bushy white tuft.
In Real Life
The Cheetah, while smaller than the Lion, is taller than the Leopard. It's yellow tan/grey fur is dotted with an extensive amount of spots. However, unlike other larger cats like the Lion, Tiger, and Leopard, the Cheetah is a diurnal predator. It's physical shape is also noticeably different from the more powerful cats, with the Cheetah having a lean, slender body frame.
The Cheetah is the only large cat aside from the lion which has the tendency to mingle and hunt in social groups. The exception to this is females, which may prefer to remain solitary. Despite the social tendencies of the male cheetahs, adult males are also very territorial. Due to this, many groups are formed around cheetahs whom come from the same litter or the same mother. For litters of only one cheetah juvenile, several juveniles of the same status (all having no siblings) may join together to form a group.
Male coalitions also will establish territories, and mark various inanimate objects such as trees or rocks. Fighting between male groups can occur, but is rarely lethal. Combat is more designed for one group to gain an advantage in a breeding ground for the females. Female cheetahs, on the other hand, are not territorial. Unlike the lion and tiger, the cheetah is unable to roar. Instead, it purrs.
In terms of its diet, the Cheetah is a carnivore, whose prey includes but is not limited to : kudus, hartebeests, antelopes, wildebeests, and waterbucks. In some cases, cheetahs can even giraffes. Cheetahs are not the dominant hunters, they will back down due to various factors, which can either be the presence of oppressive heat, or the activity or other predators, such as Lions or Hyenas.
- The cheetah species is the only extant species of the genus Acinonyx.