|Black Swan||Nexon Game|
The Black Swan is a type of Bird Friend that appeared in the original Kemono Friends mobile game.
Black Swan's outfit is entirely black. She wears a sleeveless black top with a notched collar and inside the latter a shirt with sleeves and ruffled cuffs. She has a blue gradient scarf, tied into a bow. She wears a skirt with two tiers of ruffles hemline. She has a pair of high black tights, and black ballets with ribbons tied into a bow around the ankles. She shares the same characteristics as the black Swan. Similar to the Black swan's beak colors, her short black hair has a fringe tinted in red and white. Her eyes are fully red. She bears the white wings and black feathered tail of the Black swan.
In Real Life
The black swan (Cygnus atratus) is a large waterbird, a species of swan. Their feathers are mainly black in colour but they have a line of white flight feathers on the edges of their wings. These feathers are sometimes on show when they are at rest but they are conspicuous in flight. Their bill is bright red with a pale bar and tip, and their legs and feet are grey/black in colour. Their neck is long and "S" shaped and while swimming they either hold their neck arched or straight and they often carry their wings raised in an aggressive display. 
Black swans live in lakes, rivers and swampland, which can be fresh, salt or brackish water. They prefer habitats with aquatic vegetation. While their natural habitat is aquatic they are sometimes found in terrestrial areas such as dry pastures or flooded fields when food is scarce. They are nomadic birds with no set migratory pattern, they have opportunistic responses to either rainfall or drought. 
They prefer habitats with aquatic vegetation. Diet is mainly leaves of submerged aquatic plants such as Ruppia, Egeria and Zostera but they will also graze on pasture grass and clovers, much to the ire of farmers. 
Black swans tend to move in flocks, they are the least territorial of all swans and sometimes nest in colonies. They are nomadic when food is scarce but are otherwise sedentary. They feed at dusk and travel at night, calling as they fly, but most activity is during the day. Nesting habits depend upon the locality and food supply but may nest colonially. The black swan is very aggressive when defending its territory and nest from intruders, including other swans.  
The first European to see a black swan is believed to be the Dutch sailor Antonie Caen who described the species during his visit to the Shark Bay area in 1636. Later, the Dutch explorer Willem de Vlamingh captured several birds on the Swan River, Western Australia in 1697, but many people in Europe did not believe him, as at that time it was believed that all swans were white. Three of the captured birds were taken to Batavia, where they lived for some time. However, the species wasn’t reported again until the arrival of the ‘First Fleet’ in 1788. The black swan was first described scientifically by Dr. John Latham in 1790. 
- Black Swans are the official birds of western Australia and they are featured on the flag and in the coat of arms.
1. Narena Olliver (2010-10-28). "Black Swan (New Zealand birds)". Nzbirds.com.
2. "Black Swan". The Animal Files.
3. Cheryl Jackson. "Cygnus atratus". Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan.